Information for Mercy Place Montrose residents, families

Dear Mercy Place Montrose residents and families

An update from our home

After resident swab testing took place on Thursday and staff swab testing yesterday, I know you will all be as eager as we are to learn the results. I anticipate that we will have them within the next 24 to 48 hours. As soon as they become available, I will share them with you.

We are undertaking testing as an extreme precaution, to help rule out the possibility that any further infections have occurred in the past 14 days. The Department of Health and Human Services (DHHS) calls this ‘acquistion testing’, which just means that it is intended to provide an extra level of reassurance.

We don’t have any residents with respiratory symptoms today, which is again reassuring, and I am full of admiration for the way residents and staff are coping conisdering these changed conditions.

Further to my update yesterday, extra cleaning this weekend is well underway. Cleanliness is another one of our priorities, and that includes the cleaning of all laundry. One of our government directives is that all laundry is to be laundered onsite here at Mercy Place Montrose. Even if family has previously taken their loved one’s laundry home, we now have to wash everything here to reduce any risk of transmitting infection into or from the community. Our laundry includes checmicals that are safe for skin contact but will kill coronavirus or any other dangerous germs.

We are well stocked with personal protective equipment (PPE). This equipment is a vital component of our infection control management. It is an added wall to block possible transmission. Residents are getting used to seeing our staff wearing full protective gear by now.

What happens next

Thank you all again for being so supportive and receptive to our daily phone calls. These calls are as important to us as I imagine they are to you. They allow us to hear how you are feeling and what your concerns are, while also providing reassurance to you that your loved ones are in safe hands. These email updates are also a good way to keep you informed. If you have any suggestions about how we can improve them, let us know. Your feedback is always appreciated.

Feel free to reach out if you have any concerns. The best times to call over the weekend are between 10am–2pm to avoid the times of greatest activity in the home. Hopefully we have good news about those test results by the time you receive tomorrow’s update. Until then, take care.

Yours sincerely

Bronwyn Gilmore
General Manager
Mercy Place Montrose

Last reviewed August 1, 2020.

Information for Mercy Place Montrose residents, families

Dear Mercy Place Montrose residents and families An update from our home I can happily share with you that we have received all resident results, and they are all negative. What a great way to end the weekend! We are still eagerly awaiting for the news of the staff swab results. I will let you...
Information for Mercy Place Montrose residents, families

Information for Mercy Place Montrose residents, families

Dear Mercy Place Montrose residents and families An update from our home Staff testing Yesterday I wrote to inform you that another staff member had tested positive for coronavirus, prompting immediate action from the team here at Mercy Place Montrose. We contacted the Department of Health and Human Services (State) Public Health Unit and the...
Information for Mercy Place Montrose residents, families

Information for Mercy Place Montrose residents, families

Dear Mercy Place Montrose residents and families An update from our home Today has been incredibly difficult. This afternoon, we learned that another one of our staff members has returned a positive coronavirus test result. While this news will obviously create anxiety, it is also a stark reminder of the precarious position that every Victorian...
Information for Mercy Place Montrose residents, families